Privacy Policy

Our website is subject to the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz, DSG] and the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).

On 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation came into effect, which unified data protection laws in Europe and specified regulations on how companies must describe their data processing processes transparently. The following notices provide an overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data means any data that can be used to identify you personally. For more extensive information about data protection, please see our following Privacy Policy.

 

General Provisions

On this website, data is processed by Google Analytics, platform.sh, Station AG and the website operator whose contact details can be found in our website’s imprint.[1]

 

How do we collect your data?

We will collect data you disclose to us, e.g., through our contact form. Other data will be collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit our website. This especially includes technical data (e.g., your Internet browser, operating system or the time of access to our website). This data is collected automatically when you visit our website.

 

For what purposes do we use your data?

A part of your data is collected to ensure flawless the operation of our website. Other data may[2] be used to analyze your user behavior.

 

What rights do you have concerning your data?

You have the right to learn at any time, free of charge, the source, recipients and purpose of personal data concerning you that is stored by us. In addition, you have the right to obtain rectification, restriction of processing or erasure of this data. To exercise these rights, or if you have any questions about data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time at the address provided in our imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.

 

Analysis Tools & Third-Party Tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior may be assessed statistically. This will primarily be done using cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior will be analyzed anonymously; surfing behavior cannot be used to identify you. You may object to such analyses or prevent them by not using certain tools. For further information, please see the section “Objection to Data Processing.”

 

 

General Notices and Required Information

 

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in compliance with legal data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy. Please note that transferring data on the Internet (e.g., when communicating by email) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Absolute protection of data against third-party access is not possible.

 

For controller details, please see our imprint[3].

The controller is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means for processing personal data (e.g., names, email addresses, etc.).

 

Withdrawal of Your Consent to Data Processing

Many data processing processes require your express consent. You may withdraw any previously granted consent at any time. To do so, sending an informal notification by email to the above-stated controller will suffice. The lawfulness of any data processing carried out prior to the withdrawal will remain unaffected.

 

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format data we process through automated means on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract. We will only transmit such data directly to another controller if this is technically feasible.

 

SSL & TLS Encryption

For security purposes and to protect the transfer of confidential contents, this page uses SSL and TLS encryptions. You can recognize an encrypted connection by “http://” changing to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TSL encryption is activated, data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy Policy

 

Our website is subject to the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz, DSG] and the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).

 

On 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation came into effect, which unified data protection laws in Europe and specified regulations on how companies must describe their data processing processes transparently. The following notices provide an overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data means any data that can be used to identify you personally. For more extensive information about data protection, please see our following Privacy Policy.

 

General Provisions

On this website, data is processed by Google Analytics, platform.sh, Station AG and the website operator whose contact details can be found in our website’s imprint.[1]

 

How do we collect your data?

We will collect data you disclose to us, e.g., through our contact form. Other data will be collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit our website. This especially includes technical data (e.g., your Internet browser, operating system or the time of access to our website). This data is collected automatically when you visit our website.

 

For what purposes do we use your data?

A part of your data is collected to ensure flawless the operation of our website. Other data may[2] be used to analyze your user behavior.

 

What rights do you have concerning your data?

You have the right to learn at any time, free of charge, the source, recipients and purpose of personal data concerning you that is stored by us. In addition, you have the right to obtain rectification, restriction of processing or erasure of this data. To exercise these rights, or if you have any questions about data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time at the address provided in our imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.

 

Analysis Tools & Third-Party Tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior may be assessed statistically. This will primarily be done using cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior will be analyzed anonymously; surfing behavior cannot be used to identify you. You may object to such analyses or prevent them by not using certain tools. For further information, please see the section “Objection to Data Processing.”

 

 

General Notices and Required Information

 

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in compliance with legal data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy. Please note that transferring data on the Internet (e.g., when communicating by email) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Absolute protection of data against third-party access is not possible.

 

For controller details, please see our imprint[3].

The controller is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means for processing personal data (e.g., names, email addresses, etc.).

 

Withdrawal of Your Consent to Data Processing

Many data processing processes require your express consent. You may withdraw any previously granted consent at any time. To do so, sending an informal notification by email to the above-stated controller will suffice. The lawfulness of any data processing carried out prior to the withdrawal will remain unaffected.

 

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format data we process through automated means on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract. We will only transmit such data directly to another controller if this is technically feasible.

 

SSL & TLS Encryption

For security purposes and to protect the transfer of confidential contents, this page uses SSL and TLS encryptions. You can recognize an encrypted connection by “http://” changing to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TSL encryption is activated, data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Access, Restriction of Processing & Erasure[TM4]

In accordance with the applicable legal provisions, you have the right of access to personal data concerning you and to any available information on the source, recipients and processing purposes and to rectification, restriction of processing or erasure of such data, free of charge at any time. To exercise these rights, or if you have any questions about data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time at the address provided in our imprint.

 

Objection to Marketing Emails

The use of contact details published as part our imprint obligations for unsolicited marketing and information material is prohibited. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in case of unsolicited sending of marketing information, e.g., through SPAM emails.

 

Data Collection on Our Website

 

Cookies

These websites sometimes use so-called cookies. Cookies cause no harm to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are only used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files saved on your computer by your browser.

Most cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies” which are automatically deleted when your session ends. Other cookies will remain saved on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit. You may configure your browser to notify you when cookies are saved and to only allow cookies in exceptions, disable cookies entirely and to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. However, disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Cookies necessary for electronic communication or for certain desired functions (e.g., the shopping cart) will be saved on the basis of Art. 6(1) Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the saving of cookies to provide its services in a technically flawless and optimal manner. Insofar as other cookies (e.g., surfing analysis cookies) are saved, these will be treated separately by this Privacy Policy.

Server Log Files

The website provider automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files, which your browser transmits to us automatically. These are the:

  • Referrer URL 
  • Host name of the accessing computer 
  • Time of server request 
  • IP address (encrypted) 

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

Such data will be processed on the basis of Art. 6(1) Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation, which permits processing for the performance of a contract or for taking steps prior to entering into a contract.

 

Analysis Tools and Advertisements

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies,” i.e., text files that are saved on your computer and enable your use of our website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie on your use of the website will usually be transferred to a Google server in the USA where it is stored.

Google Analytics cookies are saved on the basis of Art. 6(1) Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its advertising offers and own advertisements.

 

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that Google will shorten your IP address in a member state of the European Union or in another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transferring your IP address to the USA. Only in exceptions will your full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information to assess your use of our website, compile reports about website activities and to perform other services related to the use of our website and the Internet on behalf of the website operator. The IP address transferred by your browser through Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

Browser Plugin

You may configure your browser settings to prevent cookies from being saved; however, please note that this may prevent you from being able to use every function of our website fully. Furthermore, you may prevent Google from collecting and processing cookie-generated data (including your IP address) on your website usage by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Objection to Data Processing

You may prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by activating the following link. This will install an opt-out cookie that will prevent your data from being collected during your next visit to our website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For more information about how Google Analytics processes user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

Google Analytics Demographic Reports

This website uses Google Analytics’ “Demographic Reports” function. This allows reports to be prepared on the age, gender and interests of visitors to our website. The data comes from interest-based advertisements by Google and from visitor data of third-party providers. Such data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You may disable this function at any time through the display settings on your Google account or may disable the collection of your data by Google Analytics by following the procedure described under the section “Objection to Data Processing.”

 

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in connection with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This function allows the marketing target audiences derived through Google Analytics Remarketing to be linked to the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This enables personalized interest-based marketing messages that are tailored to you on one device (e.g., cell phone) based on your previous usage and surfing behavior to be displayed on one of your other devices (e.g., tablet or PC). With your consent (granted, e.g., via the form on www.station.ch when subscribing to our newsletter), Google will link your web and app browser history to your Google account for this purpose. This enables the same personalized advertisements to be displayed on every device you use to log in to your Google account.

 

To support this function, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that will be temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and derive target audiences for cross-device advertisements. You may permanently object to cross-device remarketing by disabling ad personalization on your Google account at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Collected data will only be summarized on your Google account on the basis of the consent you grant to, and which you may withdraw from, Google (Art. 6(1) Letter a of the General Data Protection Regulation). Data collection processes that will not be linked to your Google account (e.g., because you do not have a Google account or objected to the linking) are based on Art. 6(1) Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation. The legitimate interest results from the website operator’s interest in anonymized analyses of website visitors for marketing purposes. For further information and Google’s Privacy Policy, please see: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Google AdWords & Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online marketing program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

We use so-called conversion tracking in connection with Google AdWords. If you click on an advertisement displayed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be saved. Cookies are small text files saved on your computer by your Internet browser. These cookies will expire after 30 days and are not used for personal user identification. If a user visits certain pages on our website before the cookie expires, this will allow Google and us to recognize that the user clicked on the advertisement and was forwarded to this page. Every AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie. The cookies can not be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained through conversion cookies is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who choose conversion tracking. AdWords customers will learn the total number of users who clicked on an advertisement and were forwarded to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive information that enables users to be identified personally. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you may object to its use by disabling the Google conversion tracking cookie in your Internet browser’s user settings. You will then not be included in conversion tracking statistics. We save “conversion cookies” on the basis of Art. 6(1) Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its advertising offers and own advertisements. For more information about Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking, please see Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You may configure your browser to notify you when cookies are saved and to only allow cookies in exceptions, disable cookies entirely or automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. However, disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereafter: “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on our websites (e.g., in a contact form) is performed by a human being or by an automated program. For this, reCAPTCHA analyzes website visitor behavior through several characteristics. This analysis starts automatically when a visitor opens the website. To conduct analyses, reCAPTCHA assesses a range of information (e.g., the visitor’s IP address, website visit duration and mouse movements). The data collected through the analysis will be transferred to Google. reCAPTCHA analyses are performed entirely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is being conducted. Data is processed on the basis of Art. 6(1) Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its marketing offers from abusive automated spying and against SPAM.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and for Google’s Privacy Policy, please see: https://policies.google.com/privacy and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html

 

Facebook Pixel

To track conversion, our website uses the visitor activity pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

This enables the behavior of website visitors to be tracked once they are transferred to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook ads to be assessed for statistical and market research purposes and future marketing measures to be optimized.

The data collected in this way remains anonymous to us as the website operator. We cannot use such data to identify users. However, this data is saved and processed by Facebook which allows this data to be linked to a Facebook user profile which Facebook may use for its own marketing purposes in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy. This enables Facebook to display advertisements on pages on and outside of Facebook. As the website operator, we cannot influence this use of data. For more information about the protection of your privacy, please see Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can also disable the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function on your ad display settings under https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You must be logged in to Facebook for this. If you do not have a Facebook account, you may disable usage-based Facebook advertisement through the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

 

Newsletter

 

Newsletter Data

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on our website, we will need your email address and information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and consent to the receipt of our newsletter. This is achieved through closed-loop authentication. Additional data will only be collected with your consent. We will only use such data to send requested information and will not transfer such data to third parties (except MailChimp[6][7][8]).

Data entered into the newsletter subscription form will only be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1) Letter a of the General Data Protection Regulation). You may withdraw your consent to the saving and use of your data and email address for sending our newsletter at any time, e.g., through the link at the bottom of each newsletter. The lawfulness of any data processing performed prior to the withdrawal will remain unaffected. Any data you disclose to subscribe to our newsletter will be saved until and erased by us when you unsubscribe.

Closed-Loop Authentication and Protocoling

Subscriptions to our newsletter follow so-called closed-loop authentication procedures. This means that, after subscribing, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your subscription.

This confirmation is necessary to prevent subscriptions using unauthorized email addresses. Newsletter subscriptions will be protocoled to verify the subscription process in compliance with legal requirements. This includes documenting both the subscription and confirmation time and IP address. Changes to your data saved by MailChimp will also be protocoled.

As a visitor to our website, you are responsible for the security of your login data, your email account and for any API authentication tokens (see Section 7[U9]) when subscribing to our newsletter. You access our website using transport layer security (SSL/TLS).

 

MailChimp[10]

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. MailChimp is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service that can be used to organize and analyze newsletters. Data entered to subscribe to our newsletter (e.g., your email address) will be saved on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the “EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.” The “Privacy Shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA to ensure compliance with EU data protection levels in the USA.

MailChimp enables us to analyze newsletter campaigns. When an email sent through MailChimp is opened, a file (a so-called web beacon) included in the email will connect to MailChimp servers in the USA. This allows us to determine whether a newsletter email has been opened and which links may have been clicked. In addition, technical information (e.g., access time, IP address, browser type and operating system) will be collected. This information cannot be used to identify newsletter recipients and is only used for statistical analyses of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses may be used to better adjust future newsletters to the interests of its recipients. If you do not wish MailChimp to analyze data concerning you, please unsubscribe from our newsletter. An unsubscribe link is provided with every newsletter message. Data is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1) Letter a of the General Data Protection Regulation). You may withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing from our newsletter. The lawfulness of any data processing performed prior to the withdrawal will remain unaffected. Any data you disclose to subscribe to our newsletter will be saved until and erased by us from our and MailChimp’s servers when you unsubscribe. For more information, please see MailChimp’s Terms of Use: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/

 

Conclusion of a Data-Processing-Agreement

We concluded a so-called “Data-Processing-Agreement” with MailChimp in which we require MailChimp to protect and not to transfer our customers’ data to third parties. This agreement can be found at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/

 

EU GDPR

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which has been in effect since 25 May 2018, we inform you that consent to the transfer of email addresses is obtained on the basis of Art. 6(1) Letter a of [TM11]the General Data Protection Regulation and Section 7(2) Number 3 & (3) of the Swiss Federal Act Against Unfair Competition [Bundesgesetz gegen den unlauteren Wettbewerb, UWG].

The use of the MailChimp mailing service provider, the performance of statistical analyses as well as the protocolling of the registration procedure are carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests under Art. 6(1) Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation in a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that both serves our business interests and meets our users’ expectations. Furthermore, please note that you may object to the future processing of personal data at any time according to Art. 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation. You may especially object to processing for direct marketing purposes.

 

 

Plugins & Tools

YouTube[TM12]

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated website YouTube. The website provider is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

Visiting one of our pages with an embedded YouTube plugin will establish a connection to YouTube’s servers. YouTube’s server will be informed about which of our pages you visit. If you are logged in to YouTube, YouTube will assign your surfing behavior to your user account. You may prevent such assignments by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used in the interest of providing an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest under Art. 6(1) Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation.

For more information about how YouTube processes user data, please see Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins from the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Visiting one of our pages with a Vimeo plugin will establish a connection to Vimeo's servers. Vimeo’s server will be informed about which of our pages you visit. In addition, Vimeo will obtain your IP address, even if you are not logged in to Vimeo and do not have a Vimeo account. Vimeo will transfer the collected information to a Vimeo server in the USA. If you are logged in to Vimeo, Vimeo will assign your surfing behavior to your user account. You may prevent such assignments by logging out of your Vimeo account. For more information about how Vimeo processes user data, please see Vimeo's Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy

 

Google Web Fonts[TM13]

To display fonts uniformly, our website uses so-called web fonts procured from MyFonts which are embedded locally (http://www.myfonts.com). MyFonts is provided by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., Attn. Data Protection Representative, 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801 USA.

MyFonts is part of the “The Monotype Brand Family”, its Privacy Policy is available on its website: https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy/web-font-tracking-privacy-policy/. MyFonts uses encryptions to register your IP address which it saves for 30 days to analyze monthly page views (in compliance with Art. 6(1) Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation). This is done using an embedded tracker (counter) which sends a request to

 

MyFonts.

MyFonts is used in the interest of providing a uniform and appealing display of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6(1) Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation. If your browser does not support MyFonts, one of your computer’s standard fonts will be displayed.

Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps using an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Using Google Maps requires your IP address to be saved. This information will usually be transferred to a Google server in the USA where it is saved. The operator of this website cannot influence such data transfers. Google Maps is used in the interest of providing an appealing presentation of our online offers and making it easy to find the locations stated on our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6(1) Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation. For more information about how Google processes user data, please see please see Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

 

 

Datenschutzerklärung

Diese Datenschutzerklärung klärt über die Art, den Umfang und Zwecke der Erhebung und Verwendung von Daten der Besucher und Nutzer (nachfolgend zusammenfassend bezeichnet als „Nutzer“) durch:

Tropical Mountains GmbH

Thomas Schwegler
Gisella Schwegler
Untermüli 11
6300 Zug

(nachfolgend „Anbieter“) als datenschutzrechtlich verantwortliche Stelle auf.

Bei Fragen zum Datenschutz erreichen Sie uns werktags von 9:00 UHR bis 18:00 UHR unter der Telefonnummer +41 78 215 55 55 sowie per E-Mail unter info@tropicalmountains.ch.

Erhebung von Zugriffsdaten
Der Anbieter erhebt Daten über jeden Zugriff auf das Onlineangebot (so genannte Serverlogfiles). Zu den Zugriffsdaten gehören Name der abgerufenen Webseite, Datei, Datum und Uhrzeit des Abrufs, übertragene Datenmenge, Meldung über erfolgreichen Abruf, Browsertyp nebst Version, das Betriebssystem des Nutzers, Referrer URL (die zuvor besuchte Seite), IP-Adresse und der anfragende Provider.
Der Anbieter verwendet die Protokolldaten ohne Zuordnung zur Person des Nutzersoder sonstiger Profilerstellung entsprechend den gesetzlichen Bestimmungen nur für statistische Auswertungen zum Zweck des Betriebs, der Sicherheit und der Optimierung des Onlineangebotes. Der Anbieter behält sich jedoch vor, die Protokolldaten nachträglich zu überprüfen, wenn aufgrund konkreter Anhaltspunkte der berechtigte Verdacht einer rechtswidrigen Nutzung besteht.

Erhebung und Nutzung personenbezogener Daten

Personenbezogene Daten werden vom Anbieter nur dann erhoben und genutzt, wenn dies gesetzlich erlaubt ist oder die Nutzer in die Datenerhebung einwilligen. In der Regel ist es für die Nutzer bei der Nutzung des Dienstes erkennbar welche Daten gespeichert werden, so zum Beispiel Name, E-Mailadresse und Nachricht bei der Nutzung des Bestellformulars.
Die zum Zwecke der Bestellung von Waren angegebenen persönlichen Daten (wie zum Beispiel Name, E-Mail-Adresse, Anschrift, Zahlungsdaten) werden vom Verkäufer zur Erfüllung und Abwicklung des Vertrags verwendet. Diese Daten werden vertraulich behandelt, verschlüsselt übertragen und nicht an Dritte weitergegeben, die nicht am Bestell-, Auslieferungs- und Zahlungsvorgang beteiligt sind.
Bei der Kontaktaufnahme mit dem Anbieter (per Kontaktformular oder Email) werden die Angaben des Nutzers zwecks Bearbeitung der Anfrage sowie für den Fall, dass Anschlussfragen entstehen, gespeichert.
Der Anbieter hat organisatorische, vertragliche und technische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen getroffen, um sicher zu stellen, dass die Vorschriften der Datenschutzgesetze eingehalten werden und zufällige oder vorsätzliche Manipulationen, Verlust, Zerstörung oder der Zugriff unberechtigter Personen verhindert wird.

Datenweiterleitung an Dritte

Die Daten der Nutzer werden nur dann an Dritte weiter geleitet, wenn dies gesetzlich erlaubt ist oder ein Nutzer in die Weiterleitung eingewilligt hat.
Das ist zum Beispiel der Fall wenn die Weiterleitung der Daten der Erfüllung vertraglicher Verpflichtungen gegenüber dem Nutzer dient und die Postadresse nach einer Shopbestellung an ein Speditionsunternehmen übergeben wird. Oder falls die Daten von zuständigen Stellen wie Strafverfolgungsbehörden angefordert werden.
Die personenbezogenen Daten der Nutzer werden keineswegs an Dritte zu Werbezwecken oder zwecks Erstellung von Nutzerprofilen verkauft oder weitergeleitet.

Cookies

Der Anbieter setzt im Rahmen seines Onlineangebotes „Cookies“ ein. Cookies sind kleine Dateien, die auf dem Computer der Nutzer abgelegt werden und Informationen für Anbieter speichern können. Temporäre Cookies werden nach dem Schließen des Browsers gelöscht, permanente Cookies bleiben für einen vorgegebenen Zeitraum erhalten und können beim erneuten Aufruf des Onlineangebotes die gespeicherten Informationen zur Verfügung stellen.
Cookies werden zum einen eingesetzt um die Nutzung des Dienstes zu erleichtern. So speichert ein Cookie den Warenkorbstatus eines Nutzers.
Der Nutzer kann auf den Einsatz der Cookies Einfluss nehmen. Die meisten Browser verfügen eine Option mit der das Speichern von Cookies eingeschränkt oder komplett verhindert wird. Anbieter bemüht sich das Onlineangebot so zu gestalten, dass der Einsatz von Cookies nicht notwendig ist. Allerdings wird darauf hingewiesen, dass die Nutzung und insbesondere der Nutzungskomfort ohne Cookies eingeschränkt werden.

[HINWEIS: Bitte entfernen Sie den folgenden Passus, falls Sie keinen Newsletter anbieten.
Bitte beachten Sie, dass der Newsletter einer ausdrücklichen und nicht vorangehakten Einwilligung der Nutzer bedarf. Ferner muss die der Einwilligungstext zum Newsletter einen Link auf diese Datenschutzerklärung enthalten, z.B.: “[ ] Ja, ich möchte den Newsletter abonnieren <a href=”http://www.xxxx.de/datenschutz”>(Informationen zum Inhalt und Widerspruchsrecht)</a>
Weitere Informationen erhalten Sie unter: http://rechtsanwalt-schwenke.de/birgt-ihr-e-mail-newsletter-ein-abmahnrisiko-schlechte-beispiele-und-gute-beispiele/ ]

Informationsversand per Newsletter

E-Mails mit werblichen Informationen über den Anbieter sowie dessen Leistungen werden nur mit einer ausdrücklichen Einwilligung der Nutzer versendet. Die Nutzer können dem Empfang der Newsletter jederzeit widersprechen. Eine Widerspruchsmöglichkeit findet sich u.a. in jeder E-Mail.
Vor dem Versand des Newsletters geht dem E-Mail-Inhaber eine Bestätigungsemail zu, in welcher er die Newsletteranmeldung bestätigen muss. Nicht bestätigte Anmeldungen werden automatisch spätestens innerhalb von vier Wochen gelöscht.
Nicht zu werblichen Informationen gehören Nachrichten im Rahmen der Vertragsbeziehung mit dem Nutzer. Dazu gehört der Versand von technischen Informationen, Informationen zur Zahlungsabwicklung, Rückfragen zu Aufträgen und vergleichbare Nachrichten.
Die Nutzer können nachträglich die Austragung aus der Benachrichtigungsliste per E-Mail an die oben angegebenen Kontaktmöglichkeiten beantragen.
Im Rahmen der Anmeldung speichert der Anbieter den Anmelde- sowie den Bestätigungszeitpunkt und die IP-Adresse des Nutzers. Der Anbieter ist gesetzlich verpflichtet die Anmeldungen zu protokollieren, um eine ordnungsgemäße Anmeldung nachweisen zu können.

Google Analytics

Der Anbieter benutzt Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics verwendet sog. „Cookies“, Textdateien, die auf Computer der Nutzer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglichen. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Benutzung dieser Website durch die Nutzer werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert.
Im Falle der Aktivierung der IP-Anonymisierung auf dieser Webseite, wird die IP-Adresse der Nutzer von Google jedoch innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum zuvor gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Die IP-Anonymisierung ist auf dieser Website aktiv. Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Website wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um die Nutzung der Website durch die Nutzer auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen gegenüber dem Websitebetreiber zu erbringen.
Die im Rahmen von Google Analytics von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt. Die Nutzer können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; Der Anbieter weist die Nutzer jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich werden nutzen können. Die Nutzer können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch das Cookie erzeugten und auf ihre Nutzung der Website bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem sie das unter dem folgenden Link verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Reichweitenmessung mit etracker

Auf diesem Angebot werden mit Technologien der etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com) Daten zu Marketing- und Optimierungszwecken gesammelt und gespeichert. Aus diesen Daten können unter einem Pseudonym Nutzungsprofile erstellt werden. Hierzu können Cookies eingesetzt werden.
Die mit den etracker-Technologien erhobenen Daten werden ohne die gesondert erteilte Zustimmung des Betroffenen nicht dazu benutzt, den Besucher dieser Website persönlich zu identifizieren und nicht mit personenbezogenen Daten über den Träger des Pseudonyms zusammengeführt. Der Datenerhebung und -speicherung kann jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widersprochen werden: http://www.etracker.com/privacy?et=[Eintragen etracker Secure Code]

Verwendung von Facebook Social Plugins

Auf diesem Onlineangebot werden Social Plugins (“Plugins”) des sozialen Netzwerkes facebook.com verwendet, welches von der Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA betrieben wird (“Facebook”). Die Plugins sind an einem der Facebook Logos erkennbar (weißes „f“ auf blauer Kachel oder ein „Daumen hoch“-Zeichen) oder sind mit dem Zusatz “Facebook Social Plugin” gekennzeichnet. Die Liste und das Aussehen der Facebook Social Plugins kann hier eingesehen werden: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
Wenn ein Nutzer eine Webseite dieses Onlineangebotes aufruft, die ein solches Plugin enthält, baut sein Browser eine direkte Verbindung mit den Servern von Facebook auf. Der Inhalt des Plugins wird von Facebook direkt an den Browser des Nutzers übermittelt und von dem Browser in die Webseite eingebunden. Der Anbieter hat daher keinen Einfluss auf den Umfang der Daten, die Facebook mit Hilfe dieses Plugins erhebt und informiert die Nutzer daher entsprechend ihrem Kenntnisstand: Durch die Einbindung der Plugins erhält Facebook die Information, dass ein Nutzer die entsprechende Seite des Onlineangebots aufgerufen hat. Ist der Nutzer bei Facebook eingeloggt, kann Facebook den Besuch seinem Facebook-Konto zuordnen. Wenn ein Nutzer mit den Plugins interagieren, zum Beispiel den Like Button betätigen oder einen Kommentar abgeben, wird die entsprechende Information von Ihrem Browser direkt an Facebook übermittelt und dort gespeichert. Falls ein Nutzer kein Mitglied von Facebook ist, besteht trotzdem die Möglichkeit, dass Facebook seine IP-Adresse in Erfahrung bringt und speichert. Laut Facebook wird in Deutschland nur eine anonymisierte IP-Adresse gespeichert.
Zweck und Umfang der Datenerhebung und die weitere Verarbeitung und Nutzung der Daten durch Facebook sowie die diesbezüglichen Rechte und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten zum Schutz der Privatsphäre der Nutzer , können diese den Datenschutzhinweisen von Facebook entnehmen: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
Wenn ein Nutzer Facebookmitglied ist und nicht möchte, dass Facebook über dieses Onlineangebot Daten über ihn sammelt und mit seinen bei Facebook gespeicherten Mitgliedsdaten verknüpft, muss er sich vor dem Besuch des Internetauftritts bei Facebook ausloggen und entsprechende Facebook-Cookies löschen. Ebenfalls ist es möglich Facebook-Social-Plugins mit Add-ons für den Browser zu blocken, zum Beispiel mit dem “Facebook Blocker”.

+1 Schaltfläche von Google+

Auf diesem Onlineangebot werden die Schaltflächen des sozialen Netzwerkes Google+ verwendet (z.B. “+1”-Schaltfläche), welches von der Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States betrieben wird (“Google”). Wenn ein Nutzer eine Webseite dieses Onlineangebotes aufruft, die eine solche Schaltfläche enthält, baut der Browser eine direkte Verbindung mit den Servern von Google auf. Der Inhalt der Schaltflächen wird von Google direkt an seinen Browser übermittelt und von diesem in die Webseite eingebunden. Der Anbieter hat daher keinen Einfluss auf den Umfang der Daten, die Google mit den Schaltflächen erhebt.
Laut Google werden ohne einen Klick auf die Schaltfläche keine personenbezogenen Daten erhoben. Nur bei eingeloggten Mitgliedern von Google+, werden solche Daten, unter anderem die IP-Adresse, erhoben und verarbeitet. Zweck und Umfang der Datenerhebung und die weitere Verarbeitung und Nutzung der Daten durch Google sowie die diesbezüglichen Rechte und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten der Nutzer zum Schutz Ihrer Privatsphäre können Googles Datenschutzhinweisen zu der “+1″-Schaltfläche entnommen werden: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html und der FAQ: http://bit.ly/r3Qmer. Wenn ein Nutzer Google+ Mitglied ist und nicht möchte, dass Google über diesen Internetauftritt Daten über ihn sammelt und mit Ihren bei Google gespeicherten Mitgliedsdaten verknüpft, muss der Nutzer sich vor seinem Besuch dieses Internetauftritts bei Google Plus ausloggen und die zu Google gehörenden Cookies innerhalb des Browsers löschen.

Nutzung der Twitter-Schaltflächen

Auf diesem Onlineangebot werden die Schaltflächen des Dienstes Twitter eingesetzt. Diese Schaltflächen (z.B. “Twittern” oder “Folgen”) werden angeboten durch die Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.
Wenn ein Nutzer eine Webseite dieses Internetauftritts aufruft, die einen solchen Button enthält, baut sein Browser eine direkte Verbindung mit den Servern von Twitter auf. Der Inhalt des Twitter-Schaltflächen wird von Twitter direkt an den Browser des Nutzers übermittelt. Der Anbieter hat daher keinen Einfluss auf den Umfang der Daten, die Twitter mit Hilfe dieses Plugins erhebt und informiert die Nutzer entsprechend seinem Kenntnisstand. Nach diesem wird lediglich die IP-Adresse des Nutzers die URL der jeweiligen Webseite beim Bezug der Schaltfläche mit übermittelt, aber nicht für andere Zwecke, als die Darstellung des Buttons, genutzt. Weitere Informationen hierzu finden sich in der Datenschutzerklärung von Twitter unter http://twitter.com/privacy.

Widerruf, Änderungen, Berichtigungen und Aktualisierungen

Der Nutzer hat das Recht, auf Antrag unentgeltlich Auskunft zu erhalten über die personenbezogenen Daten, die vom Anbieter über ihn gespeichert wurden. Kontaktdaten finden sich im Impressum des Anbieters.
Zusätzlich hat der Nutzer das Recht auf Berichtigung unrichtiger Daten, Sperrung und Löschung seiner personenbezogenen Daten, soweit keine gesetzliche Aufbewahrungspflicht entgegensteht.

Änderungen der Datenschutzerklärung
Der Anbieter behält sich vor, die Datenschutzerklärung zu ändern, um sie an geänderte Rechtslage oder bei Änderungen des Dienstes sowie der Datenverarbeitung anzupassen.